Great American Beer Festival 2010 Winners List

gabf-256

Official Great American Beer Festival (GABF) 2010 Winners List

[UPDATED: Complete List can be found below...]


Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.
Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Noah Regnery

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group
Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Pizza Port Brew Guys

Brewpub Group and Brewpub Group Brewer of the Year
Sponsored by Country Malt Group
TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Victor Novak

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Sponsored by Microstar Keg Management
Mad River Brewing Company, Blue Lake, CA
Mad River Brewing Company

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Sponsored by Crosby & Baker Ltd.
Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
UBC Brewers

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Blue Moon Brewing Company, Denver, CO
Dr. David Ryder

Category: 79 Barley Wine-Style Ale – 57 Entries
Gold: Flying Mouflan, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
Silver: Old #23 Barley Wine, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Bronze: Jack Hammer, The Brew Kettle Production Works, Strongsville, OH

Category: 78 Old Ale or Strong Ale – 38 Entries
Gold: Fourth Dementia Olde Ale, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI
Silver: Curmudgeon, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Outback X, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category: 77 Scotch Ale – 34 Entries
Gold: Reed’s Wee Heavy, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Wee Willy Scotch Ale, McCoy’s Public House & Brewkitchen, Kansas City, MO
Bronze: MacPelican’s Wee Heavy Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Category: 76 Imperial Stout – 50 Entries
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Silver: Night Rider Imperial Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Anastasia Russian Imperial Stout, Weasel Boy Brewing Co., Zanesville, OH

Category: 75 Oatmeal Stout – 39 Entries
Gold: Backside Stout, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Naked Oatmeal Stout, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Bronze: 825 State Stout, Epic Brewing Co., LLC, Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 74 Sweet Stout – 29 Entries
Gold: Kickstart Stout, Barley Brothers Brewery & Grill, Lake Havasu City, AZ
Silver: Oil Change Stout, Flat Branch Pub and Brewery, Columbia, MO
Bronze: Portsmouth Brewery Milk Stout, Portsmouth Brewery, Portsmouth, NH

Category: 73 American-Style Stout – 27 Entries
Gold: Liberty Stout, Gella’s Diner and Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Silver: Disorder Stout, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Bronze: Shakespeare Oatmeal Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR

Category: 72 Foreign-Style Stout – 33 Entries
Gold: Fade to Black, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Whiteface Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY
Bronze: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Category: 71 Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout – 23 Entries
Gold: Hyde Park Stout, Augusta Brewing Co., Washington, MO
Silver: McLuhr’s Irish Stout, Dillon DAM Brewery, Dillon, CO
Bronze: Port Truck Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Category: 70 Robust Porter – 53 Entries
Gold: Pig Iron Porter, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Silver: Moonlight Porter, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Bronze: Blimp Hangar Porter, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

Category: 69 Brown Porter – 33 Entries
Gold: Total Disorder Porter, Ram Production Brewery, Tacoma, WA
Silver: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Pullman Brown, Flossmoor Station, Flossmoor, IL

Category: 68 Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale – 54 Entries
Gold: Revelations, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Brother David’s Double, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville, CA
Bronze: Hells Keep, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 67 Belgian-Style Abbey Ale – 76 Entries
Gold: Nectar Des Dieux, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Silver: Golden Slumber, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Category: 66 Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale – 33 Entries
Gold: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Placentia, CA
Silver: Coolship Resurgam, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Bronze: Le Serpent, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category: 65 Belgian- and French-Style Ale – 46 Entries
Gold: Allagash Blonde, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Silver: Bastogne Blonde Ale, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Bronze: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

Category: 64 French- and Belgian-Style Saison – 52 Entries
Gold: Saison Vautour, McKenzie Brew House, Malvern, PA
Silver: Colette, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Belgian Summer Ale, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY

Category: 63 Belgian-Style Witbier – 45 Entries
Gold: TAPS Belgian White, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Silver: Whale Tail Wit, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Category: 62 German-Style Wheat Ale – 29 Entries
Gold: Hefelightzen, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery, Huntington Beach, CA
Silver: Wowzenbock, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Bronze: Capital Weizen Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co., Inc., Middleton, WI

Category: 61 South German-Style Hefeweizen – 65 Entries
Gold: Stoudts Heifer In Wheat, Stoudt Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA
Silver: U-Boat Hefeweizen, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Wintergreen Weiss, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category: 60 German-Style Sour Ale – 23 Entries
Gold: Berliner Weisse, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Silver: Tiny Bubbles, Hollister Brewing Co., Goleta, CA
Bronze: Beer Gone Good, Terrapin Beer Co., Athens, GA

Category: 59 German-Style Altbier – 37 Entries
Gold: GestAlt, Haverhill Brewery, Haverhill, MA
Silver: Bismarck Altbier, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Sticke Alt, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO

Category: 58 American-Style India Black Ale – 53 Entries
Gold: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Go Figure, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI
Bronze: Stone Sublimely Self-Righteous Ale, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido, CA

Category: 57 American-Style Brown Ale – 47 Entries
Gold: Sweet Josie, LoneRider Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC
Silver: Redrock Nut Brown Ale, Redrock Brewing Co, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: American Brown Ale, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI

Category: 56 English-Style Brown Ale – 46 Entries
Gold: Old Elk Brown Ale, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Silver: Good Grief Brown, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Eclipse Brown Ale, Equinox Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Category: 55 Irish-Style Red Ale – 23 Entries
Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: River Falls Red Ale, Thomas Creek Brewery, Greenville, SC
Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO

Category: 54 Scottish-Style Ale – 22 Entries
Gold: Highland Courage, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Silver: Saint Arnold Oktoberfest, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Category: 53 Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter – 42 Entries
Gold: GAR Pale Ale, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Silver: Saint Arnold Elissa IPA, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Bachelor ESB, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Category: 52 Ordinary or Special Bitter – 47 Entries
Gold: Rio Blanco Pale Ale, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Silver: DBA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Drop Top, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 51 English-Style Mild Ale – 27 Entries
Gold: Business Time Mild, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: Skidmark Brown, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA
Bronze: No medal awarded

Category: 50 Imperial Red Ale – 43 Entries
Gold: Lumberyard Imperial Red, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ
Silver: Red Eye PA, The Brew Kettle Production Works, Strongsville, OH
Bronze: Deranger, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 49 American-Style Amber/Red Ale – 83 Entries
Gold: Red Nectar, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Hop Back Amber Ale, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
Bronze: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA

Category: 48 Imperial India Pale Ale – 97 Entries
Gold: Doheny Double IPA, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Silver: Hop Crisis!, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Decadence Imperial IPA, Trinity Brewhouse, Providence, RI

Category: 47 American-Style India Pale Ale – 142 Entries
Gold: “Pseudo” IPA, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Silver: Head Hunter IPA, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: Lumberyard Extra IPA, Lumberyard Brewing Co.,

Category: 46 American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 84 Entries
Gold: Himalayan IPA, Yak and Yeti Brewpub, Arvada, CO
Silver: IPA Nectar, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: 7 – Fity, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA

Category: 45 American-Style Pale Ale – 109 Entries
Gold: Mission Street Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Pale 31, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Bronze: Puddle Jumper Pale Ale, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Category: 44 English-Style India Pale Ale – 32 Entries
Gold: Beech Street Bitter, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Illusion Dweller, Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Samuel Adams Latitude 48, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Category: 43 Classic English-Style Pale Ale – 29 Entries
Gold: Mirror Pond Pale Ale, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Silver: Summit Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Bronze: Ska Special, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Category: 42 English-Style Summer Ale – 35 Entries
Gold: 312 Urban Wheat Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Pacific Daylight, Dale Bros. Brewery, Upland, CA
Bronze: Sandbagger Gold, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Category: 41 German-Style Kölsch – 46 Entries
Gold: Saint Arnold Fancy Lawnmower Beer, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Silver: Colorado Kolsch, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Bronze: Kolsch 151, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA

Category: 40 Golden or Blonde Ale – 55 Entries
Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
Bronze: Heavy Seas Gold Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category: 39 Baltic-Style Porter – 21 Entries
Gold: 3 Dog Night, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Collaborative Evil – Triple Rock, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: Reverend Potter’s Baltic Porter, The Prodigal Brewery, Effingham, NH

Category: 38 German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock – 25 Entries
Gold: Carbonator, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Gordon Biersch Eisbock, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurants, Chattanooga, TN
Bronze: Dominator Dopplebock, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category: 37 Bock – 36 Entries
Gold: Hellats Good Beer, Pug Ryans Brewery, Dillon, CO
Silver: Troegenator, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
Bronze: Maibock, Ram Restaurant & Brewery – Salem, Salem, OR

Category: 36 German-Style Schwarzbier – 31 Entries
Gold: Redrock Black Bier, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Annie Schwarz, Haverhill Brewery, Haverhill, MA
Bronze: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA

Category: 35 American-Style Dark Lager – 20 Entries
Gold: Michelob AmberBock, Michelob Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO
Silver: No medal awarded
Bronze: Schwarzbier, AC Golden, Golden, CO

Category: 34 European-Style Dunkel – 19 Entries
Gold: Dunkel, AC Golden, Golden, CO
Silver: Dunkel Lager, Triumph Brewing Co. of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Dark Side Lager, C.B. Potts Restaurant & Brewery (Fort Collins), Fort Collins, CO

Category: 33 American-Style Amber Lager – 39 Entries
Gold: Manana, Del Norte Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Schell’s Oktoberfest, August Schell Brewing Co., New Ulm, MN
Bronze: Foothills Oktoberfest, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC

Category: 32 German-Style Märzen – 41 Entries
Gold: Flor Hosen, The Sandlot, Denver, CO
Silver: Oh! Fest!, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
Bronze: Munsterfest, Three Floyds Brewing Co, LLC, Munster, IN

Category: 31 Vienna-Style Lager – 35 Entries
Gold: Chuckanut Vienna Lager, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Clueless Beer Writer, The Sandlot, Denver, CO
Bronze: Heavy Seas Marzen, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category: 30 American-Style Specialty Lager or Cream Ale – 42 Entries
Gold: Hamm’s, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Rainier, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Bronze: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Category: 29 American-Style Lager or Light Lager – 53 Entries
Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Old Milwaukee, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Bronze: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Category: 28 Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest – 21 Entries
Gold: Summerbrau, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Noble Stuff Export, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Rolling Thunder Dortmunder, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category: 27 Munich-Style Helles – 42 Entries
Gold: What in the Helles?, Steamworks Brewing Co, Durango, CO
Silver: Longboard Island Lager, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI
Bronze: Cowboy Lager, The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Fort Worth, TX

Category: 26 Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 42 Entries
Gold: Boathouse Pilsner, Titletown Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI
Silver: Golden Pilsner, Morgan Street Brewery, St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Bridge Creek Pilsner, Silver Moon Brewing, Bend, OR

Category: 25 German-Style Pilsener – 48 Entries
Gold: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei Berkeley, San Antonio, TX
Silver: German Pilsner, AC Golden, Golden, CO
Bronze: Chuckanut Pilsner, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category: 24 American-Style or International-Style Pilsener – 27 Entries
Gold: Gold Leaf Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA
Silver: Random Luck, The Sandlot, Denver, CO
Bronze: Gold Country Pilsner, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

Category: 23 Smoked Beer – 38 Entries
Gold: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2009, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Silver: Yazoo SUE, Yazoo Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Gordon Biersch Rauchbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurants, Chattanooga, TN

Category: 22 Kellerbier/Zwickelbier – 24 Entries
Gold: Kolsch, Hale’s Ales, Seattle, WA
Silver: Kellerbier, Triumph Brewing Co. of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Summer Teeth, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH

Category: 21 Aged Beer – 30 Entries
Gold: John Barleycorn Barleywine ‘06, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
Silver: Cherry Baltic, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Bronze: Bell’s Expedition Stout, 1995, Bell’s Brewery, Inc., Galesburg, MI

Category: 20 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 54 Entries
Gold: Le Serpent Cerise, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Silver: Temptation, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: The Jaspers, Bullfrog Brewery, Williamsport, PA

Category: 19 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout – 34 Entries
Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Sexual Chocolate Imperial Stout, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC
Silver: Remy, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Bronze: Bourbon County Brand Stout, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Category: 18 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 77 Entries
Gold: Barrel Aged Big Island, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA
Silver: HE’BREW RIPA on RYE, Shmaltz Brewing Co., San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Melange a Trois, Nebraska Brewing Co., Papillion, NE

Category: 17 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 32 Entries
Gold: Velvet Merkin (100% Barrel Aged), Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Humidor India Pale Ale, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL
Bronze: Bluegrass Brown, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ

Category: 16 American-Style Sour Ale – 39 Entries
Gold: Brute, Ithaca Beer Co., Ithaca, NY
Silver: Eric’s Ale, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Category: 15 American-Belgo-Style Ale – 47 Entries
Gold: Ryevalry, Bear Republic Factory Five, Cloverdale, CA
Silver: Simcoe Silly, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI
Bronze: Pete’s Support Belgian IPA, FireHouse Grill & Brewery, Sunnyvale, CA

Category: 14 Gluten Free Beer – 13 Entries
Gold: Celia Pale Ale, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT
Silver: Gluten Free, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Bronze: 3R Raspberry Ale, New Planet Beer Co., Boulder, CO

Category: 13 Out of Category – Traditionally Brewed Beer – 66 Entries
Gold: Fathom IPL, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Mötley Brüe RyePA, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Hot Rocks Lager, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

Category: 12 Experimental Beer – 43 Entries
Gold: Key Lime Pie, Short’s Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI
Silver: Estate Homegrown Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: Wild Lemon Wheat, Great Basin Brewing Co., Sparks, NV

Category: 11 Other Strong Beer – 48 Entries
Gold: Sierra 30 Jack and Ken’s Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Silver: Panzer Pilsner, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Imperial Oatmeal Stout, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category: 10 Session Beer – 30 Entries
Gold: Squatters Wit, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Endurance IPA Jr., Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: King’s Peak Porter, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 9 Specialty Honey Beer – 24 Entries
Gold: Blue Moon Summer Honey Wheat Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Truck Stop Honey Brown Ale, Back Forty Beer Co., Gadsden, AL
Bronze: Samuel Adams Honey Porter, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Category: 8 Rye Beer – 32 Entries
Gold: BMB Rye IPA, Black Market Brewing Co., Temecula, CA
Silver: Portsmouth Brewery Rye Not, Portsmouth Brewery, Portsmouth, NH
Bronze: Roggenbier, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Category: 7 Specialty Beer – 23 Entries
Gold: Belipago, Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales, Dexter, MI
Silver: Coconut Porter, Pagosa Brewing Co., Pagosa Springs, CO
Bronze: Hazelnut Brown Nectar, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR

Category: 6 Coffee Flavored Beer – 52 Entries
Gold: Baltic Coffee, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA
Silver: Coffee Monster, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Big Shot Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category: 5 Herb and Spice or Chocolate Beer – 91 Entries
Gold: Rosemary Swamp Fox, Moon River Brewing Co., Savannah, GA
Silver: Stone Smoked Porter with Chipotle, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido, CA
Bronze: Super Chili Pepper Madness, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA

Category: 4 Field Beer – 28 Entries
Gold: Frog’s Hollow Double Pumpkin Ale, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co., Akron, OH
Silver: Dark o’ the Moon, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Imperial Pumpkin Ale, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA
Bronze: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 3 Fruit Beer – 75 Entries
Gold: Chardonnay Blonde, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Apricot Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 2 American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast – 43 Entries
Gold: Point Horizon Wheat, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
Silver: American Hefeweizen, Flat Branch Pub and Brewery, Columbia, MO
Bronze: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 1 American-Style Wheat Beer – 23 Entries
Gold: Sandy Bottom, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA
Silver: Shredders Wheat, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Bronze: County Seat Wheat, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

2010 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition Winners
Gold: Red Velvet, Eagle Rock Brewery, Los Angeles, CA
Brewmaster: Eagle Rock Brewery Brew Team, AHA Member: Donny Hummel
Silver: Ryed Hard & Put Away Wet, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO
Brewmaster: Jim Stinson, AHA Member: Adam Glaser
Bronze: Robust Porter, Wormtown Brewing Co., Worcester, MA
Brewmaster: Ben Roesch, AHA Member: Keith Antul

email newsletter signup box anonymous tip form

7 thoughts on “Great American Beer Festival 2010 Winners List

  1. Pingback: 2010 GABF Winners Ceremony Live | Beernews.org

  2. Pingback: 2010 GABF Winners Ceremony Live | Beernews.org

  3. Hah! You found my source. My guess is that Facebook thought that the posts were spam because they were probably automated and then it resolved itself after 15 rounds. Just waiting for the BA to post the rest of it now.

  4. Pingback: GABF 2010 Winners Official Press Release | Beernews.org

  5. Pingback: Great American Beer Festival 2010 Winners | Brew.0

  6. Pingback: Curious Confections » Friday Round Up

Leave a Reply